News

default

The official award ceremony in the „WILD CHESTNUT” 2021 national competition for GREEN journalism

***
03.08.2021
In one of the hottest months we will hold the awarding of journalists with contribution to the coverage of topics about nature, Natura 2000, protected species and protected areas. The ceremony will take place on 08.08.2021 (Sunday) at 11 h. in the National Palace Hotel, Sliven.
The competition this year is organized collaboratively with “Natura 2000 in Bulgaria – New Horizons” LIFE17 GIE/BG/371 project and “Bright Future for Black Vulture””LIFE14 NAT/BG/649 project.
We will award 15 finalists within the “Natura 2000 in Bulgaria – New Horizons” project, who are divided into 5 categories:
• Television
• Radio
• Print media
• Online media
• Blog
And one per each category the winner will receive a plaque.

Journalists with contribution in covering topics about vultures will be awarded within “The Bright Future for Black Vulture” project.

In the last months we received over 53 forms both from citizens, nominating and evaluating the work of the journalists and from the journalists themselves who work in the fields of nature, Natura 2000 and biodiversity.

The jury has the difficult task to choose per 3 finalists in each category of total 44 nominees.
The original authors’ materials were evaluated by an expert jury – “Natura 2000 in Bulgaria – New Horizons” project team – Aneliya Pavlova, Green Balkans coordinator, Polina Hristova – Green Balkans communicational officer, Anushka Eneva – BG Top Music (Hobby TV), Marinela Velichkova – Darik Radio coordinator (program coordinator of Darik Radio), Lyubomir Vasilev – Economedia coordinator (Executive Director and Chairman of the Management Board of Capital Foundation).

Here are the names of the finalists:

Citizens’ journalism – blog/vlog category
Dario Dionisi, Rada Boneva and Tatyana Garkavaya

Online media category
Viktoriya Simeonova, Gospodari.com; Gavrail Gavrailov, https://ecohub.bg; Irina Simeonova, BTA

Print media category
Diyan Bozhidarov, Sega; Liliya Lozanova, Agrovestnik; Plamena Petkova, Agrovestnik

Radio category
Dobromir Videv – Horizont Programme BNR; Zornitsa Garkova – Hristo Botev Programme; Svetlana Dicheva, Gavrail Gavrailov – Horizont Programme BNR – Graffiti on air

TV category
Gergana Gaydarova – BNT; Emil Mitev – BTV; Kameliya Evgenieva Karadocheva - AgroTV

All are welcomed to participate in the ceremony after a pre-registration until 4th August on e-mail: apavlova@greenbalkans.org – where the people, who requested their participation, leave a way to contact them – a telephone number.



Contacts:
Elena Stoeva – project manager, tel. +359887574699, e-mail: etilova@greenbalkans.org
Aneliya Pavlova – coordinator, tel. +359899269576, e-mail: apavlova@greenbalkans.org


The competition is implemented within: